Living Will
[…] The settlement process differs depending on whether a will or trust was utilized to plan the estate, as well as the size and nature of the assets in the estate. In instances when the decedent had no will or trust in effect at the time of his or her passing, the laws of the State of Rhode Island control the distribution of the estate.
What Happens to My Estate if I Die without a Will or Trust?
Laws of Intestacy
If an individual dies without having an estate plan in effect, his/her estate will pass in accordance with Rhode Island’s rules of descent. According to Rhode Island General Laws, section 33-1-1, “[w]henever any person having title to any real estate of inheritance shall die intestate as to such estate, it shall descend and pass in equal portions to his or her kindred, in the following course:
First to the intestate’s children or their descendants, if there are any.
Second if there be no children nor their descendants, then to the intestate’s parents in equal shares, or to the surviving parent.
Third if there is no parent, then to the intestate’s brothers and sisters, and their descendants.”
Furthermore, the law provides that “[i]f the intestate has no surviving parent, nor brother, nor sister, nor their descendants, the inheritance shall go in equal moieties to the intestate’s paternal and maternal kindred, each in the following course: